fbpx

Privacy Policy & Feedback

Privacy Policy

Introduction
This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.
 
Why and when your consent is necessary
When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our doctors, dentists and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.
 
Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (e.g. staff training).
 
What personal information do we collect?
The information we will collect about you includes:
Names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
Healthcare identifiers
Health fund details

Dealing with us anonymously
You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.
How do we collect your personal information?
Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.
When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
During the course of providing dental or medical services, we may collect further personal information.
Booking an appointment through HealthEngine, Core Practice or Hot Docs
Electronic transfer of prescriptions (eTP)
We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.
In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
Your guardian or responsible person
Other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
Your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?
We sometimes share your personal information:
With third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy
With other healthcare providers
When it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)
When it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
To assist in locating a missing person
To establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
For the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
When there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)
During the course of providing medical services, through eTP, My Health Record (e.g. via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary).


Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.
 
We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.
 
Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.
 
Our practice may use your personal information to improve the quality of the services we offer to our patients through research and analysis of our patient data.
We may provide de-identified data to other organisations to improve population health outcomes. The information is secure, patients cannot be identified, and the information is stored within Australia. You can let our reception staff know if you do not want your information included.
 
How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms. e.g. as paper records, electronic records, visual records (X-rays, CT scans, videos and photos), audio recordings.
Our practice stores all personal information securely, and has strict protocols and policies to ensure you personal information is protected from misuse, loss, interference or unauthorised access:
Electronic format is encrypted, and password protected.
Hard copy records and information is stored in secured locked cabinets.
All staff and contractors must sign confidentiality agreements prior to commencing work with and for our practice.
 
How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?
You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information. Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing and our practice will respond within a reasonable time.
Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. We will ask you at different times, to verify your information held by our practice is correct and up to date. You have the right to access and correct personal information that we hold about you, in electronic or hard copy format.
If you wish to access or correct your personal information, we request that you put it in writing and contact the Practice Manager. Your request for access and/or correction will be processed within 30 days. While we do not charge an application or processing fee, you may be charged administration, photocopying or other fees to reasonably cover our costs in fulfilling your request.
 
How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?
If you have any concerns about your privacy or wish to make a complaint about a privacy breach, contact our Practice Manager. You should provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting information. We will take steps to investigate the issue and will notify you in writing of the outcome within 30 days from the receipt date of original written complaint.   If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us directly to discuss your further concerns, or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.
 
Policy review statement

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. We will notify our patients of these changes via our website and our handout hard copy Privacy Policy available at our practice premises.

Feedback

If you have a complaint or any other feedback whether positive or negative, or a suggestion for improvements, we would appreciate hearing from you.
 
To lodge a complaint or give feedback, you may write to us at:
 
Practice Manager
King Street Dental & Medical
67 King Street
Warrawong, NSW 2502
 
Or call us on (02) 4243 9242 and ask to speak to the Practice Manager; or email us at medical@kdsm.com.au
 
King Street Dental & Medical takes complaints seriously, and upon receipt will examine the complaint and investigate internal procedures. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days of submission.  
If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can contact the Health Care Complaints Commission  – https://www.hccc.nsw.gov.au/  phone: 1800 043 159,  Monday to Friday from 9am – 5pm
Members of the public may make a notification to the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency (AHPRA) about the conduct, health or performance of a practitioner or the health of a student.
 
Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency (AHPRA)
Telephone: 1300 419 495
Postal Address: AHPRA GPO Box 9958, Sydney NSW 2001
Web: www.ahpra.gov.au

Refer to our Privacy Policy regarding complaints relating to a privacy matter.